Mentre ormai mancano poche settimane alla cerimonia degli Oscar, la sera del 2 febbraio presso l’Hollywood & Highland Center di Los Angeles sono stati assegnati i premi della 71ma edizione della Directors Guild of America 2019. Riconoscimenti che premiano le capacità registiche, allargate al team di riferimento – che comprende anche gli aiuti registi e gli assistenti -, sia per il cinema che per la televisione e a la pubblicità, i famosi ‘commercial’. In particolare per la parte televisiva parliamo anche di Talk Show, Reality, Speciali, News, Sport e Reportage.
Ecco la lista completa e definitiva delle nomination di quest’anno con indicato il relativo vincitore (Winner) dell’edizione.

 

FEATURE FILM

 

BRADLEY COOPER

“A Star Is Born” (Warner Bros. Pictures)

Mr. Cooper’s Directorial Team:

Unit Production Manager: Robert J. Dohrmann

First Assistant Director: Michele “Shelley” Ziegler

Second Assistant Director: Xanthus Valan

Second Second Assistant Director: Matthew R. Milan

 

ALFONSO CUARON (WINNER)

“Roma” (Netflix)

Mr. Cuarón’s Directorial Team:

Unit Production Manager: Ana Hernandez

First Assistant Director: Frederic Henocque Albino

Second Assistant Director: Patrick Heyerdahl

Second Second Assistant Directors: Luis Fernando Vásquez, Julián ‘Chico’ Valdés, Arturo Garcia

 

PETER FARRELLY

“Green Book” (Universal Pictures)

Mr. Farrelly’s Directorial Team:

Unit Production Managers: Alissa M. Kantrow, John Brister, Franses Simonovich (New York Unit)

First Assistant Directors: J.B. Rogers, Alejandro Ramia (New York Unit)

Second Assistant Directors: Paul B. Uddo, Jack McKenna (New York Unit)

Second Second Assistant Directors: Gerson Paz, Jonathan Warren

Location Manager: Louis Zuppardi

 

SPIKE LEE

“BlacKkKlansman” (Focus Features)

Mr. Lee’s Directorial Team:

Unit Production Manager: Marcei A. Brown

First Assistant Director: Mike Ellis

Second Assistant Director: Tracey Hinds

Second Second Assistant Directors: Jason Perez, Christina Ann Walker, Anastasia Folorunso

Location Manager: Tim Stacker

 

ADAM MCKAY

“Vice” (Annapurna Pictures)

Mr. McKay’s Directorial Team:

Unit Production Managers: Julie Hartley, Jeff Waxman

First Assistant Director: Matt Rebenkoff

Second Assistant Director: Joann Connolly

Second Second Assistant Directors: Yarden Levo, Dave Vogel (Washington D.C. Unit)

 

SERIE DRAMMATICA

 

JASON BATEMAN — Ozark, “Reparations” (Netflix)

Bateman’s Directorial Team:

Unit Production Manager: Matthew Spiegel

First Assistant Director: Peter Thorell

Second Assistant Director: Jason Graham

Second Second Assistant Director: Townson Wells

 

LESLI LINKA GLATTER — Homeland, “Paean to the People” (Showtime)

Glatter’s Directorial Team:

Unit Production Managers: Michael Klick, J. David Brightbill

First Assistant Director: Sunday Stevens

Second Assistant Director: Wendy Bledsoe

 

CHRIS LONG —The Americans, “START” (FX)

Long’s Directorial Team:

Unit Production Manager: Tyson Bidner

First Assistant Director: Michelle Regina Iacobelli

Second Assistant Director: Dave Fischer

Location Manager: Michael Fucci

 

ADAM MCKAY — Succession, “Celebration” (HBO) (WINNER)

McKay’s Directorial Team:

Unit Production Manager: Regina Heyman

First Assistant Director: Amy Lauritsen

Second Assistant Director: Scott Bowers

Second Second Assistant Director: Nicholas Notte

Location Managers: Michael Kriaris, Patty Carey

 

DAINA REID — The Handmaid’s Tale, “Holly” (Hulu)

Reid’s Directorial Team:

Unit Production Manager: Joseph Boccia

 

MINISERIE E FILM PER LA TV

 

CARY JOJI FUKUNAGA —  Maniac (Netflix)

Fukunaga’s Directorial Team:

Unit Production Manager: John P. Fedynich

First Assistant Directors: Jon Mallard, Scott Bowers

Second Assistant Director: Scott Bowers

Second Second Assistant Directors: Alex Scricco, Mike Reiersen

Additional Second Assistant Directors: Mike Reiersen, Jakub Porembski

Location Manager: Ryan Smith

 

DAVID LEVEAUX (Directed By)/ ALEX RUDZINSKI (Live Television Direction By) — Jesus Christ Superstar Live in Concert (NBC)

Directorial Team:

Associate Directors: Carrie Havel, Adam Mishler, Sabrina Rufo Mishler

Lead Stage Manager: Garry Hood

Stage Managers: Cory Boulieris, Peter Epstein, Jeffry Gitter, Arthur Lewis, Seth   Mellman, Jason Pacella, Cody Renard Richard, Karen Tasch Weiss

 

BARRY LEVINSON — Paterno (HBO)

Levinson’s Directorial Team:

Unit Production Managers: Lori Johnson, Amy Herman

First Assistant Director: Karen Kane

Second Assistant Director: Jason Graham

Second Assistant Director: James Macolino

Location Manager: Lynn Powers

 

BEN STILLER — Escape at Dannemora (Showtime) (WINNER)

Stiller’s Directorial Team:

Unit Production Managers: Adam Brightman, Bill Carraro

First Assistant Directors: Lisa M. Rowe, Lyda Blank, Phillip A. Patterson

Second Assistant Director: Kevin R. Shields

Second Second Assistant Director: Luke A. Crawford

Location Manager: Hyo Park

 

JEAN‑MARC VALLÉE — Sharp Objects (HBO)

Vallée’s Directorial Team:

Unit Production Managers: G.D. Fienberg, David Auge, Sean M. Gowrie

First Assistant Directors: Urs Hirschbiegel, Eric Lasko

Second Assistant Directors: Eric Lasko, Jeremy Reisig

Second Second Assistant Directors: Jeremy Reisig, Courtni Tresemer

Additional Second Assistant Directors: Jeff Overfield, Kate Pulley, Anneke Scott, Alina Gatti, Deborah Chung

 

DOCUMENTARIO

 

MORGAN NEVILLE — Won’t You Be My Neighbor? (Focus Features)

 

RAMELL ROSS — Hale County This Morning, This Evening (Idiom Film and Louverture Films)

 

ELIZABETH CHAI VASARHELYI & JIMMY CHIN — Free Solo (National Geographic Documentary Films)

 

TIM WARDLE — Three Identical Strangers (Neon and CNN Films) (WINNER)

 

BETSY WEST & JULIE COHEN — RBG (Magnolia Pictures)

 

FIRST-TIME FEATURE FILM

 

BO BURNHAM (WINNER)

“Eighth Grade” (A24)

Mr. Burnham’s Directorial Team:

First Assistant Director: Dan Taggatz

Second Assistant Director: Vic Coram

Second Second Assistant Director: Evelyn Fogleman

 

BRADLEY COOPER

“A Star Is Born” (Warner Bros. Pictures)

Mr. Cooper’s Directorial Team:

Unit Production Manager: Robert J. Dohrmann

First Assistant Director: Michele “Shelley” Ziegler

Second Assistant Director: Xanthus Valan

Second Second Assistant Director: Matthew R. Milan

 

CARLOS LOPEZ ESTRADA

“Blindspotting” (Summit Entertainment)

Mr. Estrada’s Directorial Team:

Assistant Director: La Mar Stewart

Second Second Assistant Director: Dominic Martin

Additional Second Second Assistant Director: Armin Houshmandi

 

MATTHEW HEINEMAN

“A Private War” (Aviron Pictures)

Mr. Heineman’s Directorial Team:

Unit Production Manager: Louise Killin

First Assistant Directors: George Walker, Peter Freeman (Jordan Unit)

Second Assistant Directors: Tom Mulberge (UK Unit), Tom Browne (Jordan Unit)

Second Second Assistant Director: Tarik Afifi (Jordan Unit)

 

BOOTS RILEY

“Sorry to Bother You” (Annapurna Pictures)

Mr. Riley’s Directorial Team:

Production Manager: Chris Martin

First Assistant Director: Brian Benson

Second Assistant Director: Hilton Jamal Day

Second Second Assistant Directors: Sam Purdy, Nick Alvarez

 

PUBBLICITÀ – COMMERCIALS

 

STEVE AYSON (MJZ)

Getting Ready, Dollar Shave Club – (client direct)

First Assistant Director: Robert Phillips

Second Assistant Director: Braden Anderson

The Dance, Speight’s – DDB

 

FREDRIK BOND (MJZ)

Harmony, Virgin TV – BBH

Take Them All On, BT Sport – AMV BBDO

First Assistant Director: Matthew Clyde

The Big Win, Confused.com – Karmarama

First Assistant Director: Aldric Porter

Second Assistant Director: Erv Gentry

 

MARTIN de THURAH (Epoch Films)

Final Breath, Audi RS 5 Coupe – Venables, Bell & Partners

First Assistant Director: Howell Caldwell

Mama Said Knock You Out, Chase – Droga5

First Assistant Director: Shawn Thomas

Second Assistant Director: Oren Tuvia

 

Space Station, Macy’s – BBDO

First Assistant Director: John Lowe

 

SPIKE JONZE (MJZ) (WINNER)

Welcome Home, Apple Homepod – TBWA \ Media Arts Lab

Unit Production Managers: Vincent Landay, Natalie Hill

First Assistant Director: Thomas Smith

Second Assistant Directors: Robert Kay, Nadeem Ashayer, Dave Marnell

Second Second Assistant Director: Jeff Tavani

 

DAVID SHANE (O Positive)

Alien, Babbel – Wieden + Kennedy Londo

Mothers & Daughters, Alzheimer’s PSA – BBDO

First Assistant Director: Daryl Patterson

Second Assistant Director: Samantha Melville

 

SERIE COMEDY

 

DONALD GLOVER — Atlanta, “FUBU” (FX)

Glover’s Directorial Team:

Unit Production Manager: Alex Orr

First Assistant Director: Veronica A. Hodge‑Hampton

Second Assistant Director: Amir R. Khan

Second Second Assistant Director: Danielle King

 

BILL HADER — Barry, “Chapter One: Make Your Mark” (HBO) (WINNER)

Hader’s Directorial Team:

Unit Production Managers: Mark Tobey, Aida Rodgers

First Assistant Director: Dale Stern

Second Assistant Director: Michelle Gritzer

Second Second Assistant Director: Chris Riddle

Additional Second Assistant Director: Gary Cotti

 

HIRO MURAI — Atlanta, “Teddy Perkins” (FX)

Murai’s Directorial Team:

Unit Production Manager: Alex Orr

First Assistant Director: Angela Gomes

Second Assistant Director: Amir R. Khan

Second Second Assistant Director: Danielle King

 

DANIEL PALLADINO —The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel, “We’re Going to the Catskills!” (Amazon)

Palladino’s Directorial Team:

Unit Production Manager: Dhana Rivera Gilbert

First Assistant Director: Mariela Comitini

Second Assistant Directors: Soren Miltich, Luca Waldman

Second Second Assistant Director: Michael Crupi

Location Managers: Nick Thomason, Jose Guerrero

 

AMY SHERMAN‑PALLADINO — The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel, “All Alone” (Amazon)

Sherman‑Palladino’s Directorial Team:

Unit Production Manager: Dhana Rivera Gilbert

First Assistant Director: Mariela Comitini

Second Assistant Director: Luca Waldman

Assistant Unit Production Manager: Meghan K. Wicker

Second Second Assistant Director: Billy Brennan

Additional Second Assistant Director: Lucas Isabella

Location Managers: Nick Thomason, Jose Guerrero

 

I PROGRAMMI REALITY

 

NEIL P. DeGROOT — Better Late Than Never, “How Do You Say Roots in German?” (NBC)

DeGroot’s Directorial Team:

Associate Director: Andy Nelson

 

EYTAN KELLER — Iron Chef Gauntlet, “Episode 201” (Food Network)

Keller’s Directorial Team:

Associate Director: Anna Moulaison‑Moore

Stage Managers: Drew Lewandowski, Brady Hess

 

PATRICK McMANUS — American Ninja Warrior, “Miami City Qualifiers” (NBC)

McManus’s Directorial Team:

Associate Director: Dave Massey

Stage Manager: Joseph R. Osborne

 

RUSSELL NORMAN — The Final Table, “Japan” (Netflix) (WINNER)

Norman’s Directorial Team:

Associate Director: Carrie Havel

Lead Stage Manager: Jonathan Marks

Stage Managers: Daniel Curran, Mickel Picco

 

BERTRAM van MUNSTER — The Amazing Race, “It’s Just a Million Dollars, No Pressure” (CBS)

Van Munster’s Directorial Team:

Associate Director: Elise Doganieri

 

VARIETY/TALK/NEWS/SPORTS – SPECIALI 

 

LOUIS J. HORVITZ — The 60th Grammy Awards (CBS) (WINNER)

Horvitz’s Directorial Team:

Associate Directors: Richard A. Preuss, Ron Andreassen, Kate Hollanda, Sabrina Rufo Mishler, Booey Kober

Stage Managers: Garry Hood, Doug Smith, Benny Almont, Joey Despenzero, Peter Epstein, John Esposito, Andy Feigin, Doug Fogel, Tyler Goldman, Jeffry Gitter, Phyllis Digilio‑Kent, Arthur Lewis, Julie Lorusso, Jeff Markowitz, Seth Mellman, Cyndi Owgang, Jeff Pearl, Alfonso Pena, Annette Powlis, Kyle Ramdeen, Lauren Schneider, Eddie Valk, Karen Tasch Weiss

 

TIM MANCINELLI, GLENN CLEMENTS — The Late Late Show Carpool Karaoke Primetime Special 2018 (CBS)

Directorial Team:

Associate Director: Matt Powers

Stage Managers: Michael J. Schiff, Teri Pensky Hlubik, Noreen Dimster‑Denk, John O’Rourke, Tim Neven, Oliver Garrett

 

BETH McCARTHY‑MILLER — Bill Maher: Live from Oklahoma (HBO)

McCarthy‑Miller’s Directorial Team:

Associate Director: Stefani Cohen

Stage Manager: Gena Rositano

 

MARCUS RABOY — Steve Martin & Martin Short “An Evening You Will Forget For the Rest of Your Life” (Netflix)

Raboy’s Directorial Team:

Associate Director: Amy Kimelman

Stage Managers: Doug Fogel, Justin Higgins

 

GLENN WEISS — The 72nd Annual Tony Awards (CBS)

Weiss’s Directorial Team:

Associate Directors: Ken Diego, Robin Abrams, Stefani Cohen, Ricky Kirshner, Susan Kopensky

Stage Managers: Garry Hood, Peter Epstein, Joey Despenzero, Phyllis Digilio‑Kent, Andrew Feigin, Doug Fogel, Jeffry Gitter, Arthur Lewis, Jeffrey M. Markowitz, Seth Mellman, Cyndi Owgang, Jeff Pearl, Alfonso Pena, Annette Powlis, Elise Reaves, Lauren Class Schneider, Eddie Valk

 

VARIETY/TALK/NEWS/SPORTS – TRASMISSIONI IN PROGRAMMAZIONE REGOLARE

 

PAUL G. CASEY — Real Time with Bill Maher, “#1633” (HBO)

Casey’s Directorial Team:

Associate Director: Stacy Talbot

Stage Managers: Patrick Whitney, Brian Anderson

 

SACHA BARON COHEN, NATHAN FIELDER, DANIEL GRAY LONGINO, DAN MAZER  — Who Is America?, “Episode 102” (Showtime)

Directorial Team:

Associate Director: Melanie J. Elin

Stage Managers: Cassandra B. Laymon, Jason Inman

 

JIM HOSKINSON — The Late Show with Stephen Colbert, “#480” (CBS)

Hoskinson’s Directorial Team:

Associate Directors: Yvonne De Mare, Karen Yaeger

Stage Managers: Mark McKenna, Jeff Leib

 

DON ROY KING — Saturday Night Live, “Adam Driver; Kanye West” (NBC) (WINNER)

King’s Directorial Team:

Associate Directors: Michael Mancini, Michael Poole, Bob Caminiti

Stage Managers: Gena Rositano, Chris Kelly

 

PAUL PENNOLINO — Last Week Tonight with John Oliver, “Episode 502 ‑ Italian Election” (HBO)

Pennolino’s Directorial Team:

Associate Director: Elliot Mendelson

Stage Managers: Mark McKenna, Craig Spinney

 

PROGRAMMI PER RAGAZZI

 

ALLAN ARKUSH — A Series of Unfortunate Events, “Hostile Hospital: Part 1” (Netflix)

 

JACK JAMESON — Sesame Street, “When You Wish Upon a Pickle: A Sesame Street Special” (HBO) (WINNER)

Jameson’s Directorial Team:

Associate Director: Ken Diego

Stage Managers: Shawn Havens, Mike Walker, Theresa Anderson

 

GREG MOTTOLA — The Dangerous Book for Boys, “How to Walk on the Moon” (Amazon)

Mottola’s Directorial Team:

Unit Production Manager: Melissa Gelernter

First Assistant Director: Yann Sobezynski

Second Assistant Director: Mark Romanelli

Second Second Assistant Director: Lisa Simon

Location Manager: Guy Efrat

 

BARRY SONNENFELD — A Series of Unfortunate Events, “The Vile Village: Part 1” (Netflix)

Sonnenfeld’s Directorial Team:

First Assistant Director: Paul C. Domick

Second Assistant Director: Megan M. Shank